Page 1 of 1

Ashita3 - ReShade Setup

Posted: Sun May 13, 2018 9:22 pm
by Amelila


Final Fantasy XI HD Overhaul
-=Ashita3 - ReShade Setup=-

This tutorial will walk you through the process of configuring ReShade for use with Final Fantasy XI on both Retail and Private servers. I've had quite a few people asking me for help with this, so I hope the video helps resolve some of those difficulties.

Note: For those running FFXI without Windower4 or Ashita, the first part of this tutorial is exactly how you would configure stock FFXI to run with ReShade. This however, is untested, so you may run into unexpected difficulties.

UNINSTALL INSTRUCTIONS:
Simply remove the following files from the location you installed ReShade to:

reshade-shaders (entire folder)
d3d8.dll
d3d9.dll
d3d9.ini
d3d9.log
FFXI - Beautiful Lens FX.ini
FFXI - ReShade Preset.ini



Please consider donating to this project!
https://tinyurl.com/ffxihdoverhaul-do...

I will NEVER charge money for these Mods, but if you would like to help make a real difference, click the link above. You may make a one-time contribution or a monthly donation. Thank you!


FINAL FANTASY is a registered trademark of Square Enix Holdings Co., Ltd.
FINAL FANTASY XI © 2002 - 2018 SQUARE ENIX CO., LTD. All Rights Reserved.

Re: Ashita3 - ReShade Setup

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 12:31 pm
by Sinnersslayer
Does it makes any conficts with atom0s's proxy dll for laptops which makes the game run a lot smoother?

Re: Ashita3 - ReShade Setup

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 8:36 pm
by Amelila
If you find it gives you better performance, you can certainly swap in Atom0s' d3d8.dll if you prefer! I have tested his Proxy extensively and it is fully compatible. Cheers! :)

Re: Ashita3 - ReShade Setup

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 2:57 pm
by shinzaku
The unfortunate side effect I've found from using other d3d.dlls other than at0m0s' is a memory overflow from any plugins/addons that use the GUI functionality available in Ashita. I haven't found a way around it.

Re: Ashita3 - ReShade Setup

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 10:01 pm
by atom0s
shinzaku wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 2:57 pm
The unfortunate side effect I've found from using other d3d.dlls other than at0m0s' is a memory overflow from any plugins/addons that use the GUI functionality available in Ashita. I haven't found a way around it.
Does my proxy give you any problems?

Re: Ashita3 - ReShade Setup

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 12:26 am
by Sinnersslayer
shinzaku wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 2:57 pm
The unfortunate side effect I've found from using other d3d.dlls other than at0m0s' is a memory overflow from any plugins/addons that use the GUI functionality available in Ashita. I haven't found a way around it.
Hmmm maybe that's the case why I am also getting FPS drop downs from time to time.
While Process Manager in Windows shows nothing unusual, maybe one of the addons causing the temporary FPS low rate.

Re: Ashita3 - ReShade Setup

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 6:39 am
by shinzaku
atom0s wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 10:01 pm
shinzaku wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 2:57 pm
The unfortunate side effect I've found from using other d3d.dlls other than at0m0s' is a memory overflow from any plugins/addons that use the GUI functionality available in Ashita. I haven't found a way around it.
Does my proxy give you any problems?
Nope! Your proxy works fine - although I haven't tested using your proxy along with ReShade.