Erase not triggering StatusCure set

Talk about AshitaCast here. Need help with setting things up? Questions about how to do something? Post here.
Post Reply
Finbar
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 4:04 pm

Erase not triggering StatusCure set

Post by Finbar » Sun Sep 02, 2018 8:38 pm

As the title says, I can't get my xml to trigger my StatusCure set when I cast Erase, though it works fine with both Cursna and *na spells.

Code in question:

Code: Select all

<elseif ad_name="*na|Erase">
	<if ad_name="Cursna">
		<equip set="Cursna"/>
	</if>
	<else>
		<equip set="StatusCure"/>
	</else>
</elseif>
Pastebin:

Any help is much appreciated!
Yunamahoutsukai
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:28 am

Re: Erase not triggering StatusCure set

Post by Yunamahoutsukai » Mon Sep 03, 2018 10:47 am

You might wanna read this: https://www.bg-wiki.com/bg/Erase
Finbar
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 4:04 pm

Re: Erase not triggering StatusCure set

Post by Finbar » Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:28 pm

Not sure what you're referring to (unless you mean the neck; give the price some time to settle). More to the point, my StatusCure set won't equip while casting Erase, even though the script is telling it to. (In other words, if I had the neck, it wouldn't equip when casting Erase in my xml.)
Finbar
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 4:04 pm

Re: Erase not triggering StatusCure set

Post by Finbar » Mon Sep 03, 2018 9:00 pm

Update: Tried adding enhancing magic specific rules (outside of the healing magic rules) and still no go.
Yunamahoutsukai
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:28 am

Re: Erase not triggering StatusCure set

Post by Yunamahoutsukai » Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:01 am

Could you post your new rules with Erase as enhancing magic?
Finbar
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 4:04 pm

Re: Erase not triggering StatusCure set

Post by Finbar » Thu Sep 06, 2018 7:24 pm

Sorry, wasn't ignoring you, but mine was a borrowed xml, and I decided it would be better to start over from scratch. In the process I realized under white magic and enhancing that there were a string of ifs, instead of an if and elseifs. That was the problem.

Thanks for the help.
Post Reply