Ashitacast issue

Talk about AshitaCast here. Need help with setting things up? Questions about how to do something? Post here.
Post Reply
logicall
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 8:39 pm

Ashitacast issue

Post by logicall » Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:51 pm

hello.
I'm having a little technical issue with ashitacast after installing and configuring ashita ver. 3
With ashitacast loaded, my video started to become very choppy and my frames /sec drop dramatically. As soon as I unload ashitacast, it goes back to normal.
checking with my CPU usage, it doesn't seem to be effected either way. Any insight or direction would be helpful, thanks

quick edit: it should be noted that the above effect is greatly amplified once I am engaged and the screen becomes busy with targets

another edit: CPU usage actually IS effected in that when I am engaged pol uses about 13% and as soon as I disengage it drops down to about 6% regardless of how busy the screen gets.

final edit, please forgive me:
got to thinking and went in and removed the following line in my profile:

<if p_status="engaged">
<equip set="TP-Accuracy" />
<if e_time=">17.01|<6.59"><equip><lear>Lugra Earring</lear></equip></if>
<if e_time=">17.01|<6.59"><equip><rear>Lugra Earring +1</rear></equip></if>
</if>

saved, and reloaded in FFXI and the problem went away.

hope all this information helps.
logicall
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Ashitacast issue

Post by logicall » Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:36 pm

as a little better follow up on this issue, I narrowed my problem down a little further by removing the time constraint and keeping the engaged section. such as:

<if p_status="engaged">
<equip set="tp-Accuracy" />
</if>
that seems to run the game nice and smooth.
but when I go back to having the following lines anywhere within my idlegear section, the problem persists:

<if e_time=">17.01|<6.59"><equip><lear>Lugra Earring</lear></equip></if>
<if e_time=">17.01|<6.59"><equip><rear>Lugra Earring +1</rear></equip></if>


any thoughts on this?
JustMee
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:47 pm

Re: Ashitacast issue

Post by JustMee » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:14 pm

It would seem that Ashitacast is polling the time in a CPU unfriendly way - I can't swear to it, but seems probable (?)

Try limiting the time checks see if it drops the CPU hit any ~

Code: Select all

<if e_time=">17.01|<6.59">
	<equip>
		<lear>Lugra Earring</lear>
		<rear>Lugra Earring +1</rear>
	</equip>
</if>
Or perhaps simplifying or breaking down the time check ~

Code: Select all

<if e_time="<6.59">
	<equip>
		<lear>Lugra Earring</lear>
		<rear>Lugra Earring +1</rear>
	</equip>
</if>
<elseif e_time=">17.01">
	<equip>
		<lear>Lugra Earring</lear>
		<rear>Lugra Earring +1</rear>
	</equip>
</elseif>
Lemme know how it pans out!
User avatar
atom0s
Site Admin
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 5:13 pm

Re: Ashitacast issue

Post by atom0s » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:33 pm

AshitaCast is doing a bad method of polling the time causing the slowdown. I will talk with Lolwutt about this to get it fixed and be more stable.
Lead Ashita Developer

Want to donate to say thanks?
https://www.paypal.me/atom0s
JustMee
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:47 pm

Re: Ashitacast issue

Post by JustMee » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:46 pm

Would it even matter if it was changed to an if advanced?
Or is the advanced portion irrelevant?
Like...

Code: Select all

<if advanced="(e_time=>17.01)|(e_time=<6.59)">
	<equip>
		<lear>Lugra Earring</lear>
		<rear>Lugra Earring +1</rear>
	</equip>
</if>
Anyway, back to lurking
Thorny
Ashita Developer
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 6:03 pm

Re: Ashitacast issue

Post by Thorny » Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:16 am

This should have been fixed january 15, 4 days after the initial complaint. I forgot to report back to the thread after fixing it. I believe atom0s was looking at an old version of the source, rather than the latest on the git.

Please try it as is and let me know if this is still a problem.
User avatar
atom0s
Site Admin
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 5:13 pm

Re: Ashitacast issue

Post by atom0s » Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:41 am

Lolwutt wrote:
Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:16 am
I believe atom0s was looking at an old version of the source, rather than the latest on the git.
Hmm that would be correct, my browser on my laptop was incorrectly caching pages for some reason and showing me the older src.
Lead Ashita Developer

Want to donate to say thanks?
https://www.paypal.me/atom0s
logicall
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Ashitacast issue

Post by logicall » Thu Mar 23, 2017 4:58 pm

in response to this issue, I can confirm it is no longer a problem at least for me. Everything is smooth in this respect and working as expected. You may consider this comment fixed and closed. Thank you.
Post Reply