crash on zoning

Having an issue with Ashita? Need some help setting things up? Ask for support here.
Locked
tabris
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 4:59 pm

crash on zoning

Post by tabris » Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:09 pm

Ashita.dll 2.2.0.17
Launcher.exe 2.0.0.14

All add ons off. Tried with ashita boot loader and xiloader. same thing.
tabris
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 4:59 pm

Re: crash on zoning

Post by tabris » Thu Jun 23, 2016 10:17 am

User avatar
Hypnotoad
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 4:41 pm

Re: crash on zoning

Post by Hypnotoad » Fri Jun 24, 2016 12:54 pm

Could be an issue with the server you're playing on.

Just to be sure your FFXI is updated, what version numbers do you get when you type /ver ingame?
tabris
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 4:59 pm

Re: crash on zoning

Post by tabris » Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:57 pm

30160427_0
User avatar
atom0s
Site Admin
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 5:13 pm

Re: crash on zoning

Post by atom0s » Sun Jun 26, 2016 5:27 pm

What server are you playing on?
Lead Ashita Developer

Want to donate to say thanks?
https://www.paypal.me/atom0s
Etao
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:58 am

Re: crash on zoning

Post by Etao » Wed Jul 27, 2016 1:23 am

Hi Atomos and Tabris

Unfortunately, I am also getting this crash on zoning issue with Ashita v2. Everything works great and I can even load up 2 characters simultaneously via Ashita. But if I zone, there will be a “downloading data” for a short time, and then that Ashita instance will then crash. (this happens with a single instance of Ashita/FFXI running)

I’m running on Windows 10, and on the FF Era private server. I can’t get Windower to work because it crash during the pol to ffxi transition. But both Vanilla and AshitaV2 works very well for me (except for zoning on Ashita). This is with the Ashita version from yesterday (26/07/2016) (sorry, I’m at work and forgot to take down the AshitaV2 version number).

On a side note, can you kindly also explain (or point me to a resource) that provides examples of How to send commands to other Ashita instances? I am aware of WindowerInput Addon, and have it loaded, and have reviewed your Wiki documentation. However somehow my /console send charactername /s hi doesn’t seem to do it.

Many thanks again for all the work you have put in so far! :D


Best regards
Etao
Etao
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:58 am

Re: crash on zoning

Post by Etao » Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:30 pm

Hi Atom0s

My versions are as follows:

Ashita.dll 2.3.1.2
Launcher.exe 2.0.0.14
Game Version 30160629_1

Please let me know if you need more information about why AshitaV2 loads up fine, but crashes when zoning.

We look forward to hearing from you! many thanks again!! :)
User avatar
atom0s
Site Admin
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 5:13 pm

Re: crash on zoning

Post by atom0s » Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:56 pm

Ashita is blocked from working on certain private servers that are for-profit. Era is included in that list due to past problems with them. Given that they still take donations and none of that info is public and transparent, Ashita will continue to be blocked on Era.
Lead Ashita Developer

Want to donate to say thanks?
https://www.paypal.me/atom0s
Locked